Our Leadership

Officers and Staff
2016-2017 Conference Year

BOARD OF EVANGELISM
General Secretary of the Department of Church Growth and Development of the AME Zion Church
Dr. Otis T McMillian

 

MINISTERIAL STAFF
Rev. Barbara J. McMillan
Rev. Fredricka Bethune

 

CHURCH ADMINISTRATOR
Chandra Grant

 

PREACHER STEWARD
Sis. Hazel G. Stubbs

 

TREASURER
Sis Ernestine Allen

 

TRUSTEE CHAIRMAN
Bro. Eddie McMillan

 

TRUSTEE BOARD
Bro. Walter Jones
Sis. Josephine Gainey
Bro. William Rhone
Bro. Wendolyn McMillian
Bro. Wallace Vincent
Sis. Cecil Hatcher

 

STEWARD BOARD
Bro. Thomas Allen
Bro. Archie Hatcher
Sis. Tina Allen
Bro. Rick Grant
Sis. Chandra Grant

 

EXECUTIVE BOARD
Rev. John T. Morrison, Bro. Eddie McMillan, Bro. Walter Jones, Bro. William Rhone, Bro. Wendolyn McMillan, Bro. Wallace Vincent, Sis. Cecil Hatcher, Bro. Thomas Allen, Sis. Hazel G. Stubbs, Bro. Archie Hatcher, Sis. Tina Allen, Bro. Rick Grant, Sis. Chandra Grant, Sis. Denise Vincent, Sis. Delphine McMillan, Sis. Levetta Smith, Sis. Magalene McMillian, Sis. Agnes Torrey, Bro. Alfonso McMillian, Sis. Jackie Strother

 

STEWARDESS BOARD
Sis. Magalene McMillian
Sis. Catherine Jackson
Sis. Denise Vincent
Sis. Cheryle Allen
Sis. Irene Jones
Sis. Dorethene Allen
Sis. Esther Underwood (Emeritus)
Sis. Tina Allen
Sis. Maggie McNeill
Sis. Lizzie Oliver
Sis. Doretha Rhone
Sis. Alease Gilbert
Sis. Mary Hales
Sis. Gladys Simpson

 

CLASS LEADERS
Sis. Jackie Strother, Leader of Leaders
CLASS # 1 – Sis. Cheryle Allen
CLASS # 2 –Sis. Doretha Rhone
CLASS # 3 – Sis. Levetta Smith
CLASS # 4 – Sis. Magalene McMillian
CLASS # 5 – Sis. Catherine Jackson
CLASS #6 –Sis. Sherice Alford (Youth 13-17, 18-21)
CLASS # 7 – Sis. Sherry Tonkins (Children 0-5, 6-12)
CLASS #8 – Interim Sis. Jackie Strother

 

DEACONESS BOARD
Sis. Jackie Strother, President
Sis. Ella Ruth Alford, Emeritus
Sis. Magalene McMillian, TreasurerSis. Cheryle Allen
Sis. Catherine Jackson, SecretarySis. Emma Allen
Sis. Esther Underwood, EmeritusSis. Annie Battles
Sis. Doris Cozart, EmeritusSis. Alease Gilbert
Sis. Cecil HatcherSis. Irene Jones
Sis. Annie R. McEachin, EmeritusSis. Barbara McMillan
Sis. Denise VincentSis. Lizzie Oliver
Sis. Brenda SmithSis. Renee Morrison

 

YOUTH
Sherice Alford
Nathaniel Hudson
Odell Means

 

CHRISTIAN EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
Sis. Denise Vincent, Director of Christian Education
Sis. Doretha Rhone, Director of Adults
Bro. Nathaniel Hudson, Director of Young Adults
Sis. Sherice Alford, Director of Youth
Sis. Sherry Tonkins, Director of Children

ACOLYTES
Sis. Agnes Torrey, Advisor

 

CONFERENCE WORKERS
Sis. Annie Fuller, President
Sis. Josephine Gainey
Sis. Magalene McMillian
Sis. Alease Gilbert
Sis. Catherine Jackson

 

HOME MISSION WORKERS
Vacant, President
Sis. Rosa Evans
Sis. Jackie Strother
Sis. Annie Fuller
Sis. Doretha Rhone
Sis. Cecil Hatcher
Sis. Catherine Jackson

 

MT. ZION USHER BOARD
Sis. Josephine Gainey, President
Sis. Agnes Torrey, Secretary
Sis. Delphine McMillan, Treasurer
Sis. Maggie McNeill
Sis. Annie Fuller
Sis. Elsie McLaurin
Sis. Denise Vincent
Bro. Wallace Vincent
Bro. Eddie McMillan
Bro. Rick Grant
Jr. Ushers

 

LAY COUNCIL OFFICERS
Sis. LeVetta Smith

 

CHOIRS
MASS CHOIR
YOUTH CHOIR
WOMEN’S CHOIR
MALE CHORUS

 

SUNDAY SCHOOL
Sis. Annie Fuller, Superintendent
Sis. Magalene McMillian, Assistant Superintendent

 

VARICK CHRISTIAN ENDEAVOR
Sis. Denise Vincent

 

WOMEN’S HOME & OVERSEAS MISSIONARY SOCIETY
Sis. Hazel G. Stubbs, Parent Body President
Sis. April Torrey, YAMS Coordinator
Sis. Shemenia Lynch, Secretary of Youth
Sis. Chandra Grant, Superintendent of Buds
Sis. Agnes Torrey, Bureau of Supply
Sis. Levetta Smith, Life Members Chairperson
Sis Angela Williams, Director of Missionary Education
Sis. Chandra Grant, Missionary Outreach Chairperson
Sis. Gladys Simpson, Second Mile Coordinator
Sis. Hazel Jones, Penny Brigade

 

HEALTH & WELLNESS MINISTRY
Sis. Tina Allen

 

MT. ZION’S MEN’S MINISTRY
All Men of the Church
Bro. Maurice Allen, President
Rev. John T. Morrison

MT. ZION’S WOMEN MINISTRY
All Women of the Church
Sis. Tina Allen, President

 

SINGLES MINISTRY
Sis. Mary Hales

 

MARRIAGE MINISTRY
Rev. & Mrs. John Morrison

 

HOSPITALITY/GREETERS
Sis. Delphine McMillan, Chairperson
Sis. Cecil Hatcher
Sis. Tina Allen
Sis. Sherice Alford
Sis. Annie Fuller
Sis. Hazel Stubbs
Sis. Chandra Grant
Sis. Evelyn Allen

 

VAN MINISTRY
Bro. Eddie McMillan
Bro. Maurice Allen
Bro. Walter Jones
Sis. Sherice Alford
Sis. Sherry Tonkins

 

CHURCH HISTORIAN
Sis. Jackie Strother